• Santee Chamber Committees

  • Interested in getting more involved with the Santee Chamber?! If you’re an active member with us, please review the Committee opportunities below and email us to join one of the teams! Send email inquiries to: info@SanteeChamber.com or the individual Chair's of the committee you are interested in!

     

    1. Business Awards Night Committee – Chair: Mike Clinkenbeard, Farmers Insurance
      1. Description: An annual celebration for Chamber Members, Community Leaders and Elected Officials to come together for Santee's Favorites contest winners and other local honors. {Event Date: Thursday 04/07/2022}
      2. Members:
        1. Eddie Vandiver, Sportsplex USA
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Kristen Dare, CEO
    2. Executive Committee – Chair: Melissa Dombo, Raceway Electric
      1. Description: Group of annual officers of the Board of Directors to meet regularly and under special circumstances when needed to make suggestions to the entire Board.
      2. Members:
        1. Darcy Fagerwold, Expressions Dance & Movement Center - Past Chair
        2. Bobbie Jo Lewis, Walmart - Secretary/Treasurer
        3. Daniel Buksa, Mission Realty Group - Chair Elect
        4. Susie Parks, Coffee Corner - 1st Vice Chair
        5. Mike Aiken, Carlton Oaks Golf Club - 2nd Vice Chair
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Kristen Dare, CEO
    3. Golf Tournament Committee – Chair: Mike Aiken, Carlton Oaks Golf Club
      1. Description: An annual golf tournament for local business members to collaborate with service organizations while honoring Veterans on the green and featuring a raffle, lunch on the lawn and an awards ceremony during a cocktail reception.
      2. Members:
        1. Kristopher Shannon, Cruze Outdoors - Logistics Coordinator
        2. Kylie Wood, Allegiance Heating & Air - Auction Coordinator
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Heather Bury-Charpentier, Communications Coordinator
        2. Kristen Dare, CEO
    4. Government Affairs Committee – Chair: Barbara Ryan, Santee School District   
      1. Description: Receive reports from representatives of elected officials, review potential impact on businesses, and recommend action, when needed, to the Chamber Board of Directors.
      2. Members:
        1. Risa Baron, Republic Services
        2. Kaylyn Gonzales, Waste Management
        3. James Sly, East County Economic Development Council
        4. Allen Young, Cox Communications
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Kristen Dare, CEO
    5. Heroes Celebration Committee – Chair: Daniel Buksa, Mission Realty Group
      1. Description: A gathering of Santee organizations, local leaders, and elected officials, brought together for recognition to celebrate community impact awards and our Person of the Year.
      2. Members:
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Jennae Gonzalez, Office Manager
    6. Membership/Ambassador Committee – Chair: Sarah Wood, Allegiance Heating & Air 
      1. Description: A team of dedicated volunteers committed to the recruitment of new business members and the support and development of existing members of the Santee Chamber.
      2. Members:
        1. Mike Aiken, Carlton Oaks Golf Club - Membership Ambassador
        2. Daniel Buksa, Mission Realty Group - Expired Members Ambassador
        3. Pam White, City of Santee - New Business Ambassador
        4. Bobbie Jo Lewis, Walmart 
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Heather Bury-Charpentier, Communications Coordinator
    7. Santee Street Fair Committee – Chair: Tim Staump, Staump Music School 
      1. Description: The ultimate one-day block party over Memorial Day weekend which is free to the public and has fun for the whole family with our food, beer, rides and vendors. {Event Date: Saturday 05/28/2022}
      2. Members:
        1. Jim Peasley, Padre Dam MWD - Parking Coordinator
        2. John Olsen, Mission Realty Group - Vendor Coordinator
        3. Mike Clinkenbeard, Farmers Insurance - Beer Garden Coordinator
        4. Scott Bolle, Bolle Electric - Electrical Coordinator
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Heather Bury-Charpentier, Communications Coordinator
        2. Jennae Gonzalez, Office Manager
        3. Kristen Dare, CEO
    8. Taste of Santee Committee – Chair: Susie Parks, Coffee Corner
      1. Description: An annual holiday celebration showcasing our local restaurants and breweries while supporting partnering nonprofits on Giving Tuesday. 
      2. Members:
        1. Darlene Fenn, Toastmasters
        2. TBD, Whissel Realty / East County Eats Collaboration
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Kristen Dare, CEO
    9. The Santee Magazine Committee – Chair: 
      1. Description: Creates, reviews and publishes annual magazines to provide a platform for relevant business and residential news to the homes and businesses of Santee.
      2. Members:
        1. Bill Pommering, Padre Dam MWD
        2. Bryan Koci, Whissel Realty
        3. Tom Romstad, City of Santee
        4. Eddie Wall - Agent CA Insurance Lic #0K25593
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Heather Bury-Charpentier, Communications Coordinator
        2. Kristen Dare, CEO
    10. Young Professionals Committee – Chair: Curtis Anderson, Salon Thrive
      1. Description: Providing a platform to develop San Diego's young business leaders and entrepreneurs through education, community service, and networking.
      2. Members:
        1. Madeline Engelke, Farmers Insurance
        2. Delcie Pecoraro, Mission Realty Group
        3. Bree Humphrey (suggested)
        4. Maria Maes, Sycuan Casino Resort
        5. Kylie Wood, Allegiance Heating & Air
      3. Assigned Staff:
        1. Jennae Gonzalez, Office Manager